(b) Is a fugitive from justice;
[…] (d) Is illegally or unlawfully in the United States."
A person who transfers a firearm to a prohibited person in violation of NRS 202.362 faces up to ten (10) years in prison and a $10,000.00 fine.
The ex-felon who received the firearm is a cooperating witness against a prominent local attorney who is under investigation for HOA fraud, and who police claim planned to kill herself so that her family could collect life insurance proceeds.
No announcement has been made regarding whether the ex-felon in this case will be charged as a prohibited person in possession of a firearm. NRS 202.360 applies to ex-felons and other prohibited persons who possess firearms and states:
"A person shall not own or have in his or her possession or under his or her custody or control any firearm if the person:
(a) Has been convicted of a felony in this or any other state, or in any political subdivision thereof, or of a felony in violation of the laws of the United States of America, unless the person has received a pardon and the pardon does not restrict his or her right to bear arms;
(b) Is a fugitive from justice; or
(c) Is an unlawful user of, or addicted to, any controlled substance."
Ex-felons in possession of firearms may be prosecuted in both State and Federal Courts. In State Courts, Ex-Felon in Possession of a Firearm is punishable by up to four (4) years in state prison. In Federal Courts, an offender can face up to ten (10) years in federal prison.