(b) Is a fugitive from justice;
[…] A Las Vegas police officer was indicted last week for an illegal transfer of a firearm. The police officer is accused of giving a .22 caliber handgun to a two-time ex-felon. The ex-felon, in turn, sold that firearm and a .357 handgun to an undercover police officer for $500.00. NRS 202.362 applies to these types of firearm offenses and provides:
"Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, a person within this State shall not sell or otherwise dispose of any firearm or ammunition to another person if he or she has actual knowledge that the other person:
(a) Is under indictment for, or has been convicted of, a felony in this or any other state, or in any political subdivision thereof, or of a felony in violation of the laws of the United States of America, unless the other person has received a pardon and the pardon does not restrict his or her right to bear arms;
(b) Is a fugitive from justice;
(c) Has been adjudicated as mentally ill or has been committed to any mental health facility; or
(d) Is illegally or unlawfully in the United States."
A person who transfers a firearm to a prohibited person in violation of NRS 202.362 faces up to ten (10) years in prison and a $10,000.00 fine.